Indiana University Art Museum
museum

Indiana University Art Museum

Bloomington area, United States

Photo by Chris F on Pexels
90
min visit
One of the finest university art museums in the country, housing an impressive collection spanning Egyptian antiquities to contemporary works in a striking modernist building. A must-see for art lovers and a testament to Bloomington's cultural sophistication.

Visiting Indiana University Art Museum: FAQs

How long does a visit to Indiana University Art Museum take?

⌄

Plan for about 1.5 hours at Indiana University Art Museum.

When is the best time to visit Indiana University Art Museum?

⌄

Weekday mornings (Tuesday–Friday, 9–11 a.m.) for the quietest, most intimate experience; early evening (after 4 p.m.) on weekends for a mellower atmosphere.

Want to visit Indiana University Art Museum?

Get a custom day-by-day itinerary including this attraction.

Plan Your Bloomington area Trip

Bloomington area Itineraries

More Attractions in Bloomington area

We use cookies to improve your experience and analyze site usage. Essential cookies are always active. You can customize your preferences or accept all cookies. Cookie Policy