Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall
waterfall

Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall

Chattanooga area, United States

Photo by Esteban Carriazo on Pexels
120
min visit
Journey 1,120 feet underground through stunning cave passages to witness a 145-foot waterfall cascading inside a mountain, its mist cool against your face and mineral formations glowing in guided lamplight. The only waterfall of its scale contained entirely within a mountain cave in the US.

Visiting Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall: FAQs

How long does a visit to Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall take?

⌄

Plan for about 2 hours at Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall.

When is the best time to visit Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall?

⌄

Visit early morning on a weekday in May or September for minimal crowds and perfect temperature balance; book ahead to secure your preferred time slot.

Want to visit Ruby Falls Cave & Waterfall?

Get a custom day-by-day itinerary including this attraction.

Plan Your Chattanooga area Trip

Chattanooga area Itineraries

More Attractions in Chattanooga area

We use cookies to improve your experience and analyze site usage. Essential cookies are always active. You can customize your preferences or accept all cookies. Cookie Policy